June 14 – III Exhibition Fair Forum on Disability Print E-mail
dsc_0882.jpgThe third exhibition fair forum around the issues of disability was conducted on June 14 at Sheraton Metechi Palace involving governmental and non-governmental local and international organizations, 48 in total. The Forum hosted panel discussions about issues of concern to persons with disabilities, exhibition and sales of products and items made by the disabled beneficiaries themselves and was concluded with the awarding ceremony.
The forum has become a traditional event aiming at raising public awareness on the problems and needs of PWD by inviting large audiences to see and hear reports from governmental and non-governmental organizations about their achievements and dsc_0559.jpgfuture plans in the field of disability.
It is noteworthy that for the first time in the history of these forums the current one was also attended by representatives from Polish and Azeri human rights organizations.
The III Exhibition Fair Forum was organized by Coalition for Independent Living and Save the Children in frames of the USAID-funded project “Supporting Equal Opportunities of Persons with Disabilities” with the contribution from Tbilisi City Hall. The audience were greeted by Jonathan Conly -USAID Mission Director in Georgia, Leslie Wilson – Head of Save the Children Georgian office, Irine Qurdadze – Deputy Minister of Education, Giorgi Vashadze – Deputy Minister of Justice, Mamuka Qatsarava – Head of Social and Cultural Department of the City Hall and Giorgi Dzneladze, Chairman of Coalition for Independent Living.
The event was concluded by the awarding ceremony. The jury commission consisting of professionals from human rights organizations, governmental bodies and art organizations selected 13 winners in the following nominations: