The disability rights movement in Georgia started at the end of the 80’s when a wave of national freedom swept the country. Before this time, the disability movement was not proactive, but rather consisted primarily of protests.
Demonstrations (including hunger strikes) were held in front of the parliament building, the State Chancellery, the Public Defender’s Office and other state buildings. Disabled activists then were demanding respect for their rights, equal opportunities and improved conditions for a dignified co-existence in the society.
As a result, in early 1990’s a a nascent community of disabled activists established an alliance of non-governmental organizations (NGO’s) focusing on different categories of disabled persons such as the blind, the deaf, wheelchaiusers, parents of children with disabilities, disabled athletes, etc. These organisations, who were unhappy with the lack of government support for various groups of disabled persons, banded together to demand that the government support equal opportunities for everyone.
In 1997, under the leadership of the Legue of Disabled, a coordinating council of disability NGOs was established which was officially registered as the Coalition for Independent Living in 1999. The CIL underwent a secondary registration in 2003 and today the CIL umbrella brings together 28 NGOs working in various issuses of disability.
At the same time the CIL itself is a member of local and international alliancs and forums, such as: Georgian Eastern Partnership National Platform, European Network on Independent Living (ENIL), World Disability Union (WDU) and European Disability Forum (EDF).