Three meetings were held on the topic of disability in Telavi and Akhmeta
On December 20, three meetings on the topic of disability were held in Telavi and Akhmeta.
In Telavi, representatives of "Coalition for Independent Living" met with disabled people, organizations working on the topic and parents of disabled people. People with disabilities came from Akhmet, Telavi, Kvarli to attend the gathering.
In Telavi, the chairman of the coalition, Giorgi Dzneladze, and the project manager, Nino Tabidze, met with the deputy mayor of Telavi, Pikria Kushitashvili. The main topic of conversation was the determination of the person responsible for the issues of disabled persons in the municipality.
On the same day, the meeting was also held in the Akhmeta municipality town hall. The mayor of the municipality, Alexi Fitskhelauri, the first deputy mayor Zurab Filashvili and representatives of the city hall service expressed great interest in issues related to the theme of disabled people.
The mayor of the municipality talked about the services available in Akhmeta and presented the results of the research conducted on the topic of the needs of disabled people in the municipality to the representatives of the organization. Also, the conversation touched on the role of municipalities in the implementation of the Convention.
The meetings were held within the framework of the project "Advocacy for the Implementation of the Law on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities". The partners of the project are the organization "Europe Foundation" and "Independent Living Center of the Hudson Valley".
The project aims to strengthen organizations of persons with disabilities operating in Georgia so that they can effectively advocate for equal rights defined by the Law on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and support efforts against discriminatory practices.